3,679
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Parameters == | == Parameters == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Parameter !! Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| <code>active=</code> || Declare if the community is active or inactive. This adjusts the wording for the <code>owner=</code> parameter.<br><br>'''Available parameters''': <code>y</code>, <code>yes</code>, <code>n</code>, and <code>no</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>plural_head=</code> || Declare if the community has more than one person technically in charge (e.g if the community is [[Systems of governance|a single owner system]] or not). This adjusts the wording for the <code>owner=</code> parameter.<br><br>'''Available parameters''': <code>y</code>, <code>yes</code>, <code>n</code>, and <code>no</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>image=</code> || The image name for the community's logo without <code><nowiki>[[File:]]</nowiki></code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>image_size=</code> || The desired size of the image in <code>px</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>owner=</code> || The current (or last) owner of the community. If there is more than one, use the name of whomever appears more publically focused, or simply write <code>Council</code>. Local page consensus may override this guidance. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>estab=</code> || The year the community was established. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>members=</code> || The number of members in the community [[P:IC|excluding social media]]. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>ret_date=</code> || The full date of when <code>members=</code> was last updated. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>gstyle=</code> || The governance style of the community.<br><br>'''Available parameters''': <code>so</code>, <code>council</code>, <code>electoral</code>, <code>democratic</code>, <code>rep_mixed</code>, and <code>corporate</code>. Defaults to <code>Unknown</code> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>join=</code> || The process by which prospective members join the community.<br><br>'''Available parameters:''' <code>participate</code>, <code>apply</code>, <code>invite</code>, and <code>other</code>. Defaults to <code>Participation</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>website=</code> || Link to the community's website. The label should be <code>Website</code>.<br><br>'''Example''': <code><nowiki>[https://www.example.com Website]</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>twitter=</code> || Link to the community's Twitter page. The label should be <code>Twitter</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>reddit=</code> || Link to the community's subreddit. The label should be <code>Reddit</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>instagram=</code> || Link to the community's Instagram page. The label should be <code>Instagram</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>facebook=</code> || Link to the community's Facebook page. The label should be <code>Facebook</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>youtube=</code>|| Link to the community's YouTube channel. The label should be <code>YouTube</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>twitch=</code> || Link to the community's Twitch channel. The label should be <code>Twitch</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>discord=</code> || The ''official'' invite link to the community's Discord server. The label should be <code>Discord</code>. If there is not a dedicated invite link, leave out their Discord server. Alternatively, ask the community to make one. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>steam=</code>|| Link to the community's STEAM page. The label should be <code>STEAM</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>patreon=</code> || Link to the community's Patreon page. The label should be <code>Patreon</code>. | |||
|} | |||
{{pp- | == Blank Template == | ||
<pre><nowiki>{{Infobox community | |||
|active= | |||
|plural_head= | |||
|image= | |||
|image_size= | |||
|owner= | |||
|estab= | |||
|members= | |||
|ret_date= | |||
|gstyle= | |||
|join= | |||
|website= | |||
|twitter= | |||
|reddit= | |||
|instagram= | |||
|facebook= | |||
|youtube= | |||
|twitch= | |||
|discord=}} | |||
</nowiki></pre> | |||
{{pp-auto}}[[Category:Infobox templates]] |