Template:Infobox community/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Parameters == | == Parameters == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Parameter !! Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| <code>active=</code> || Declare if the community is active or inactive. This adjusts the wording for the <code>owner=</code> parameter.<br><br>'''Available parameters''': <code>y</code>, <code>yes</code>, <code>n</code>, and <code>no</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>plural_head=</code> || Declare if the community has more than one person technically in charge (e.g if the community is [[Systems of governance|a single owner system]] or not). This adjusts the wording for the <code>owner=</code> parameter.<br><br>'''Available parameters''': <code>y</code>, <code>yes</code>, <code>n</code>, and <code>no</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>image=</code> || The image name for the community's logo without <code><nowiki>[[File:]]</nowiki></code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>image_size=</code> || The desired size of the image in <code>px</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>owner=</code> || The current (or last) owner of the community. If there is more than one, use the name of whomever appears more publically focused, or simply write <code>Council</code>. Local page consensus may override this guidance. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>estab=</code> || The year the community was established. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>members=</code> || The number of members in the community [[P:IC|excluding social media]]. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>ret_date=</code> || The full date of when <code>members=</code> was last updated. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>gstyle=</code> || The governance style of the community.<br><br>'''Available parameters''': <code>so</code>, <code>council</code>, <code>electoral</code>, <code>democratic</code>, <code>rep_mixed</code>, and <code>corporate</code>. Defaults to <code>Unknown</code> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>join=</code> || The process by which prospective members join the community.<br><br>'''Available parameters:''' <code>participate</code>, <code>apply</code>, <code>invite</code>, and <code>other</code>. Defaults to <code>Participation</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>website=</code> || Link to the community's website. The label should be <code>Website</code>.<br><br>'''Example''': <code><nowiki>[https://www.example.com Website]</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>twitter=</code> || Link to the community's Twitter page. The label should be <code>Twitter</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>reddit=</code> || Link to the community's subreddit. The label should be <code>Reddit</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>instagram=</code> || Link to the community's Instagram page. The label should be <code>Instagram</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>facebook=</code> || Link to the community's Facebook page. The label should be <code>Facebook</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>youtube=</code>|| Link to the community's YouTube channel. The label should be <code>YouTube</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>twitch=</code> || Link to the community's Twitch channel. The label should be <code>Twitch</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>discord=</code> || The ''official'' invite link to the community's Discord server. The label should be <code>Discord</code>. If there is not a dedicated invite link, leave out their Discord server. Alternatively, ask the community to make one. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>steam=</code>|| Link to the community's STEAM page. The label should be <code>STEAM</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| <code>patreon=</code> || Link to the community's Patreon page. The label should be <code>Patreon</code>. | |||
|} | |||
{{pp- | == Blank Template == | ||
<pre><nowiki>{{Infobox community | |||
|active= | |||
|plural_head= | |||
|image= | |||
|image_size= | |||
|owner= | |||
|estab= | |||
|members= | |||
|ret_date= | |||
|gstyle= | |||
|join= | |||
|website= | |||
|twitter= | |||
|reddit= | |||
|instagram= | |||
|facebook= | |||
|youtube= | |||
|twitch= | |||
|discord=}} | |||
</nowiki></pre> | |||
{{pp-auto}}[[Category:Infobox templates]] |
Revision as of 00:45, 9 April 2023
This template is used on article pages covering communities to quickly convey statistical information about them. This should be placed after the lead of an article.
Parameters
Parameter | Explanation |
---|---|
active= |
Declare if the community is active or inactive. This adjusts the wording for the owner= parameter.Available parameters: y , yes , n , and no .
|
plural_head= |
Declare if the community has more than one person technically in charge (e.g if the community is a single owner system or not). This adjusts the wording for the owner= parameter.Available parameters: y , yes , n , and no .
|
image= |
The image name for the community's logo without [[File:]] .
|
image_size= |
The desired size of the image in px .
|
owner= |
The current (or last) owner of the community. If there is more than one, use the name of whomever appears more publically focused, or simply write Council . Local page consensus may override this guidance.
|
estab= |
The year the community was established. |
members= |
The number of members in the community excluding social media. |
ret_date= |
The full date of when members= was last updated.
|
gstyle= |
The governance style of the community. Available parameters: so , council , electoral , democratic , rep_mixed , and corporate . Defaults to Unknown
|
join= |
The process by which prospective members join the community. Available parameters: participate , apply , invite , and other . Defaults to Participation .
|
website= |
Link to the community's website. The label should be Website .Example: [https://www.example.com Website]
|
twitter= |
Link to the community's Twitter page. The label should be Twitter .
|
reddit= |
Link to the community's subreddit. The label should be Reddit .
|
instagram= |
Link to the community's Instagram page. The label should be Instagram .
|
facebook= |
Link to the community's Facebook page. The label should be Facebook .
|
youtube= |
Link to the community's YouTube channel. The label should be YouTube .
|
twitch= |
Link to the community's Twitch channel. The label should be Twitch .
|
discord= |
The official invite link to the community's Discord server. The label should be Discord . If there is not a dedicated invite link, leave out their Discord server. Alternatively, ask the community to make one.
|
steam= |
Link to the community's STEAM page. The label should be STEAM .
|
patreon= |
Link to the community's Patreon page. The label should be Patreon .
|
Blank Template
{{Infobox community |active= |plural_head= |image= |image_size= |owner= |estab= |members= |ret_date= |gstyle= |join= |website= |twitter= |reddit= |instagram= |facebook= |youtube= |twitch= |discord=}}