Template:Infobox community/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(remove documentation on governance style parameter) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>ret_date=</code> || The full date of when <code>members=</code> was last updated. | | <code>ret_date=</code> || The full date of when <code>members=</code> was last updated. | ||
|- | |||
| <code>draft=</code> || Whether or not the article this template is invoked on is a draft or is live. Use <code>y</code> or <code>n</code>. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>join=</code> || The process by which prospective members join the community.<br><br>'''Available parameters:''' <code>participate</code>, <code>apply</code>, <code>invite</code>, and <code>other</code>. Defaults to <code>Participation</code>. | | <code>join=</code> || The process by which prospective members join the community.<br><br>'''Available parameters:''' <code>participate</code>, <code>apply</code>, <code>invite</code>, and <code>other</code>. Defaults to <code>Participation</code>. |
Revision as of 00:22, 15 April 2023
This template is used on article pages covering communities to quickly convey statistical information about them. This should be placed after the lead of an article.
Parameters
Parameter | Explanation |
---|---|
active= |
Declare if the community is active or inactive. This adjusts the wording for the owner= parameter.Available parameters: y , yes , n , and no .
|
plural_head= |
Declare if the community has more than one person technically in charge (e.g if the community is a single owner system or not). This adjusts the wording for the owner= parameter.Available parameters: y , yes , n , and no .
|
image= |
The image name for the community's logo without [[File:]] .
|
image_size= |
The desired size of the image in px .
|
owner= |
The current (or last) owner of the community. If there is more than one, use the name of whomever appears more publically focused, or simply write Council . Local page consensus may override this guidance.
|
estab= |
The year the community was established. |
members= |
The number of members in the community excluding social media. |
ret_date= |
The full date of when members= was last updated.
|
draft= |
Whether or not the article this template is invoked on is a draft or is live. Use y or n .
|
join= |
The process by which prospective members join the community. Available parameters: participate , apply , invite , and other . Defaults to Participation .
|
website= |
Link to the community's website. The label should be Website .Example: [https://www.example.com Website]
|
twitter= |
Link to the community's Twitter page. The label should be Twitter .
|
reddit= |
Link to the community's subreddit. The label should be Reddit .
|
instagram= |
Link to the community's Instagram page. The label should be Instagram .
|
facebook= |
Link to the community's Facebook page. The label should be Facebook .
|
youtube= |
Link to the community's YouTube channel. The label should be YouTube .
|
twitch= |
Link to the community's Twitch channel. The label should be Twitch .
|
discord= |
The official invite link to the community's Discord server. The label should be Discord . If there is not a dedicated invite link, leave out their Discord server. Alternatively, ask the community to make one.
|
steam= |
Link to the community's STEAM page. The label should be STEAM .
|
patreon= |
Link to the community's Patreon page. The label should be Patreon .
|
Blank Template
{{Infobox community |active= |plural_head= |image= |image_size= |owner= |estab= |members= |ret_date= |gstyle= |join= |website= |twitter= |reddit= |instagram= |facebook= |youtube= |twitch= |discord=}}